fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice sets out how SketchUp Hub uses and protects any personal information you give us in the course of your interactions with our business, or when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Notice.

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we process and use your personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Surveys and market research that we carry out
  • Individuals who register to our website
  • Individuals who use our products or services
  • Individuals who subscribe to our newsletter or request information from us

What Information Do We Typically Process?

We may process the following information:

  • Your name and contact information such as a phone number, email address, postal address, and postcode
  • Credit or debit card details where a purchase is made through our website
  • Demographic information, such as preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What Do We Do With This Information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • The processing of payments in regards to purchases made through our website.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided.
  • From time-to-time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or by post.
  • We may use the information you provide to make changes to our business processes or website.

Visitors To Our Websites

When someone visits www.sketchuphub.com, we use a third party service, Jetpack via WordPress, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify individuals. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Visitors that wish to leave a comment on our blog are required to enter a name and email address. This is to help prevent spam comments. We do not further process this information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we process.

Our website is hosted with Go Daddy (Privacy Policy), created with WordPress, and online purchases are made via Stripe.  Anti-Spam protection is maintained using a CleanTalk account and to ensure the ongoing protection of the SketchUp Hub website, including regular monitoring/scanning and a firewall, we have an annual subscription with Sucuri Security

SketchUp Hub do not process personal information in hard copy format. Our hardware is password protected, and we use Norton Security Antivirus software. Information that is processed electronically is held securely with restricted access. Individual user accounts are password protected, and passwords are not disclosed to SketchUp Hub. However, should users forget their passwords, they can contact SketchUp Hub and we have the ability to send users password reset links and to directly change their password, upon request.

Users are restricted to three failed login attempts before being locked out for five minutes. After a further two failed login attempts users are locked out for one hour. This process will continue until either a successful login, or contact is made with SketchUp Hub so we can help you to resolve the issue.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic as well as allowing web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited on our website. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We use Mailchimp as the provider of our direct marketing emails. For the purposes of direct marketing, we collect your information in two main ways:

  1. By registering on our website and/or purchasing a product, your email address is automatically added to our mailing list.
  2. By electing to sign-up to receive our newsletter, your email address is added to our mailing list.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, or emailing us at hello@sketchuphub.com.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties we have partnered with, who we think you may find interesting.

Social Media

We have social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on those sites but will not be shared with any other organisations.

Email Communication

We use anti-virus software from Norton Security to monitor any emails sent to us for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Enquiries

Where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and to check on the level of service we provide. Personal information provided is retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Customers and Consumers

We offer various products and services. We have to hold the details of individuals who have requested products and services to enable us to supply them. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested, and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. For more information see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or Queries

We try to meet the highest standards when processing and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to: hello@sketchuphub.com.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing, and send it to hello@sketchuphub.com.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at our email address.

All Sketchup Hub users have access to their own personal user profile, where most of their personal information is held, and can be updated by the individual.

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the privacy notices of the third parties we use. We encourage you to read their privacy notices in addition to our own.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 April 2018.

 

© 2019 SketchUp Hub